D.2. Supported Locales

When performing directory operations that require that a locale be specified, such as a search operation, use a language tag or a collation order object identifier (OID).
A language tag is a string that begins with the two-character lowercase language code that identifies the language, as defined in ISO Standard 639. If necessary to distinguish regional differences in language, the language tag may also contain a two-character string for the country code, as defined in ISO Standard 3166. The language code and country code are separated by a hyphen. For example, the language tag used to identify the British English locale is en-GB.
An object identifier (OID) is a decimal number used to uniquely identify an object, such as an attribute or object class. The OIDs for searching or indexing an internationalized directory identify specific collation orders supported by the Directory Server. For example, the OID 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.17.1 identifies the Finnish collation order.
When performing an international search in the directory, use either the language tag or the OID to identify the collation order to use. However, when setting up an international index, the OIDs must be used. For more information on indexing, see Chapter 9, Managing Indexes.
Table D.1, “Supported Locales” lists each locale supported by Directory Server and identifies the associated language tags and OIDs.

Table D.1. Supported Locales

Locale Language Tag Collation Order Object Identifiers (OIDs)
Albanian sq 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.44.1
Arabic ar 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.1.1
Belorussian be 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.2.1
Bulgarian bg 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.3.1
Catalan ca 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.4.1
Chinese (Simplified) zh 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.49.1
Chinese (Traditional) zh-TW 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.50.1
Croatian hr 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.22.1
Czechoslovakian cs 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.5.1
Danish da 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.6.1
Dutch nl or nl-NL 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.33.1
Dutch (Belgian) nl-BE 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.34.1
English (US) en or en-US 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.11.1
Estonian et 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.16.1
Finnish fi 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.17.1
French fr or fr-FR 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.18.1
French (Belgian) fr-BE 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.19.1
French (Canadian) fr-CA 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.20.1
French (Swiss) fr-CH 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.21.1
German de 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.7.1
German (Austrian) de-AT 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.8.1
German (Swiss) de-CH 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.9.1
Greek el 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.10.1
Hebrew iw 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.27.1
Hungarian hu 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.23.1
Icelandic is 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.24.1
Italian it 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.25.1
Italian (Swiss) it-CH 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.26.1
Japanese ja 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.28.1
Korean ko 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.29.1
Latvian, Lettish lv 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.31.1
Lithuanian lt 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.30.1
Macedonian mk 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.32.1
Norwegian no 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.35.1
Norwegian (Bokmul) nb 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.36.1
Norwegian (Nynorsk) no-NO-NY 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.37.1
Polish pl 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.38.1
Romanian ro 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.39.1
Russian ru 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.40.1
Serbian (Cyrillic) sr 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.45.1
Serbian (Latin) sh 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.41.1
Slovakian sk 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.42.1
Slovenian sl 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.43.1
Spanish es or es-ES 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.15.1
Swedish sv 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.46.1
Turkish tr 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.47.1
Ukrainian uk 2.16.840.1.113730.3.3.2.48.1